+33 (0)4 94 56 65 00

+33 (0)4 94 43 34 87

alter Browser Firefox Browser Internet Explorer Browser Safari Browser Opera Browser
 
 

Floating cable for power and signal

Cable for power and signal with optical fibres and fibre with strength member.

Applications : Burying tracted plough

 

Cable make up

8 singlemode 9/125 optical fibres in loose tubes,

tubes stranded under a 11 conductors 1.2 mm², in flexible plain copper, polyolefine sheath

Insulated in special polyolefine

3 conductors 1.2 mm² in flexible plain copper

Aluminum tape armoring

Polyolefine inner sheath

Fibre braid with strength member

Polyolefine outer sheath

Outer diameter : 42 mm

 

General characteristic

Conductors operating voltage : 3000 V

Singlemode optical fibres :

- Attenuation at 1285-1330 nm : 0.36 to 0.40 dB/Km

- Attenuation at 1550 nm : 0.22 to 0.30 dB/Km

- Theoretical breaking strength : 15000 daN

Operating temperature : -10 to 70°C

Dynamic bending radius

Weight in air : 1306 g/m

Weight in seawater (cable's interstices filled with oil density : 0.887) : -30 g/m

Contact

Contact Lapp Oil & Gas
LAPP MULLER SAS

 

za du grand pont chemin de caucadis
F-83310 Grimaud

 

+33 (0)4 94 56 65 00

Contact

Contact Lapp Oil & Gas
Camuna Cavi s.r.l.

 

Via Lavoratori Autobianchi 1
I-20832 Desio MB

 

+39 0364773411